Privacy statement OpinioPro  

Privacy statement OpinioPro                                            May 24th , 2018 

This privacy statement describes how OpinioPro collects, uses and protects your information.

Opinio Pro B.V.,located at De Vriesstraat 84 2613 CC  Delft, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Which personal data do we process?

While creating an account for OpinioPro and using OpinioPro services (including the OpinioPro Website, www.OpinioPro.com and its subdomains ), you automatically provide OpinioPro with information. OpinioPro collects personal information when you register with OpinioPro, when you use its services and when you visit the website or the pages that are directly connected with OpinioPro.

We process the following personal data:

 

Why we need the data

OpinioPro provides services for professional investors. Therefore we need your name, company and business emailadress. OpinioPro might use your email address to send you news and updates about OpinioPro.

How long we store data

If you don’t want to receive any news emails from OpinioPro, you can choose not to opt-in when you register, or unsubscribe at any time. If you request us to delete your data, your data will be deleted as soon as possible. OpinioPro has no legal obligation to keep data for a certain period.

Share with third parties

OpinioPro will never give or sell this personal information to any third parties without your consent.

OpinioPro keeps track of the actions you take on OpinioPro (using Google Analytics and general website statistics). OpinioPro uses this information to personalize and improve the services of OpinioPro. The generic data provided by these tracking/statistics systems might be sold to parties related to OpinioPro. Personal information and data will always be removed or made anonymous.

Mapping website visit and the use of cookies

OpinioPro automatically receives and records the following general information about your computer when accessing OpinioPro:

OpinioPro uses “cookies”:  small pieces of data websites stored on your computer/device for an extended period of time. By using cookies, OpinioPro can register whether you are a new visitor or a returning visitor, store your login ID to make it easier for you to login whenever you come back and to protect and improve its services.

Cookies do not provide any personal information. You can remove or block the use of cookies in the settings of your browser. This may impact your ability to use OpinioPro. OpinioPro will never give or sell this obtained information to any third parties without your consent.

View, modify or delete data

You may review, edit and delete your personal information at any time at your personal account on the website. OpinioPro might keep your information in archived records for some time after your account has been deleted. If you want to review, edit or delete the information OpinioPro collected, you can send an email to info@opiniopro.com or send a written request to OpinioPro BV, De Vriesstraat 84, 2613 CC Delft, the Netherlands

Data security

OpinioPro keeps your personal data in private files on secured and internal servers. Access to those private files is limited to selected employees. OpinioPro takes all security measures that are possible and necessary to protect your personal data.

However, as regards information transmitted via the Internet, the Internet is an open system and we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that an individual transmits on or through Our Website or that we otherwise maintain

OpinioPro has no legal obligation to keep data for a certain period . However, OpinioPro might disclose (some of) your personal information if it is believed to be reasonably necessary to comply with law or a legal request.

The website www.opiniopro.com may contain links to other sites. OpinioPro is not responsible for the content of these websites, nor for the privacy practices of such websites.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our services are aimed at professional investors and therefore we don’t have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Apart from the fact of a business email address, we are not able to check whether a visitor is older than 16. If you are convinced that we have collected data about a minor without the consent of the parents (or legal representatives) please contact us by e-mail, then we will delete this information.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may update this Statement, and any new version will be posted on our website. We recommend you regularly review it to ensure that you are always aware of our privacy practices. If OpinioPro makes a change in the way OpinioPro treats your personal information, you will receive a notification by email.

Questions or complaints?

If there are any questions or if you have the impression that your data is not secure and there are indications of misuse, please contact OpinioPro:

Mail      : info@opiniopro.com

Writing  : De Vriesstraat 84 2613 CC  Delft, the Netherlands  ( attention of: the management)

An individual also has a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in the European Union where they are habitually resident, where they work or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection laws has taken place. For the Netherlands the supervisory authority is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Dutch Data Protection Authority).

Contact details for data processing:

Opinio Pro B.V.

Chamber of Commerce registration: 64091783

Mail      : info@opiniopro.com

Writing  : De Vriesstraat 84 2613 CC  Delft , the Netherlands (attention of: the management)

 

This document was last updated on May 24th , 2018